MyŠKODA iV APP

Privacy policy

A. Controller

Thank you for using an App provided by ŠKODA AUTO a.s., tř. Václava Klementa 869, Mladá Boleslav II, 293 01 Mladá Boleslav, Czech Republic, infoline@skoda-auto.cz, registered at the Municipal court in Prague file No. B 332, (“ŠKODA AUTO”). In the following, we will provide information relating to the processing of your personal data by ŠKODA AUTO when you use the MyŠKODA iV App (hereinafter also referred to as the “App”).

B. Processing of your personal data

I. General

No personal data are collected or in any other way processed by ŠKODA AUTO for the use of the App.

II. Use of tracking tools

1. General information

ŠKODA AUTO occasionally uses tracking tools in terms of user analytics in its Apps to ensure a constant optimization of their services.

In this App, tracking relating to user analysis is only conducted if consent for this has been provided by the App user (point (b) of Article 6(1), GDPR). Consent is provided via the Consent screen, which has to be actively clicked to do this.

The user can revoke the acceptance of tracking user analytics at any time in the settings of this App.

Cookies are not used in MyŠKODA iV App.

2. Google Analytics for Firebase

The MyŠKODA iV App uses the Google Analytics for Firebase and Firebase Cloud produced by Google, Inc. ("Google"). These analytics presents data about user behavior during using the App, enabling better decision-making about improving its performance and the App marketing. Data is processed on the basis of the consent provided by you (point (a) of Article 6(1), GDPR).

Information generated by these analytics about user behaviour during using the App may be transmitted and stored on servers in the United States. It is not possible to link the information stored on the Google servers directly to a specific person, only to a particular device. Both analytics will use this information for purposes of evaluation of the use of the App and creation of reports about such. Google may also provide this information to third parties, if it is required by the law or if such third parties process this information for Google.

For more information, please visit https://firebase.google.com/docs/analytics.

You may withdraw your consent to represented data processing at any time with effect for the future by preventing tracking tools in the relevant setting within the App.

3. Microsoft App Center Analytics

MyŠKODA iV App also uses the analytics tool Microsoft App Center Analytics (“App Center Crashes”) produced by Microsoft Corporation. App Center Crashes automatically generates a crash log every time your App crashes. The log is first written to the device storage and when you start the App again, the crash report will be sent to App Center and ŠKODA AUTO. Crash logs contain valuable information for ŠKODA AUTO to help fix the crash. App Center Crashes tracking is happening regardless the user’s activity or interaction.

For more information, please visit https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/appcenter/sdk/crashes/xamarin.

4. Adjust

MyŠKODA iV App finally uses the analytics tool „adjust“ in terms of an user optimized creation of this App but also to improve the efficiency of our marketing activities. Data processing is based on your consent (point (a) of Article 6(1), GDPR).

You may withdraw your consent to represented data processing at any time with effect for the future by preventing tracking tools in the relevant setting within the App.

Adjust elevates, processes and uses IP and MAC address of your mobile device for its analysis which is anonymized by the hashing method (finger print).

It is not possible to link the information stored on the adjust servers directly to a specific person. All data will be deleted within 30 days.

III. Transmission of geodata

The use of the service (relating to the calculation of driving behaviour) within the app requires the transmission of geodata, and such transmission is also an elementary component of using the app. Geodata is understood to mean the location data for the mobile device. Geodata will only be transmitted if you have activated this function in the app. You will be asked to approve activation the first time you use the app, and you may withdraw approval at any time by changing the relevant settings. When the app is closed, it uses your background location and physical activity recognition to automatically detect when you’re driving. That way, it can simulate the energy consumption of an EV.

IV. Receipt of messages (push notifications)

For some areas, the App offers push notifications (push technology or server push describes a type of communication in which data is provided even when the receiving App is running in the background) to keep you informed, for example reminders. You can configure this function using the menu settings on your end device, and activate/deactivate notifications. For messages to be delivered, it is necessary for us to store a push token for your mobile end device.

C. Your rights

You may exercise the following rights with respect to ŠKODA AUTO at any time, at no charge. Further information on asserting your rights is provided in section D.

Right of access/information: You are entitled to information (Article 15 GDPR) from us relating to the processing of your personal data.

Right to rectification: You have the right to request that we rectify (Article 16 GDPR) any inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning yourself.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request the erasure of your data, provided the preconditions stated in Article 17 of the GDPR have been met. For example, you may ask for your data to be deleted if they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. You may also ask for your data to be deleted if we process your data based on your consent and you withdraw that consent.

Right to restriction of processing: If any of the prerequisites specified in Article 18 of the GDPR are met, you have the right to request that the processing of your data be restricted. That is the case, for example, if you dispute the accuracy of your data. You can then request the restriction of processing for the period it takes to review the accuracy of the data.

Right to object: If processing is based on an overriding legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing of your data. An objection is permitted if processing is conducted in either the public interest or based on a legitimate interest of ŠKODA AUTO or of a third party. If you object to the processing of your data, please notify us of the grounds for your objection. You also have the right to object to data processing for the purposes of direct marketing. The same applies to profiling, insofar as it is related to direct marketing.

Right to data portability: If data processing is based on consent or performance of a contract and the processing is performed by automated means, you have the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another data processor.

Right to withdraw consent: Where data processing is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing, with future effect, at any time free of charge.

Right to lodge a complaint: You also have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your data with a supervisory authority (such as the Office for Personal Data Protection, Prague, www.uoou.cz ).

D. Your contacts

Contact persons for exercising your rights

The contact details for exercising your rights, along with further information, can be found on the following website: https://www.skoda-auto.com/other/personal-data.

Data Protection Officer

If you have any data protection concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer: Data Protection Officer (DPO) of ŠKODA AUTO

dpo@skoda-auto.cz