MyŠKODA App - Privacy Policy

All technical data in relation to the application shown on the display is approximate only and no compensation for any losses or direct or indirect damages can be claimed in connection with the displayed technical data and the use of the application. In particular, no liability is accepted for malfunctions, inaccessibility or insufficient accessibility or functionality of the application in whole or in part.

As a car manufacturer, ŠKODA AUTO a.s. strives to attain the highest possible level of your privacy when using the application in your car, and it is important to ŠKODA AUTO a.s. that you feel safe while using the given application.

Any personal data which you provide to ŠKODA AUTO a.s. may only be used in accordance with the law and no such data may be provided to any third parties without your consent.

Please also be aware that the application is part of the intellectual property of ŠKODA AUTO a.s. and it is not permitted to modify or copy the whole application or any parts thereof without the company's prior written consent.
 

Consent to the processing of personal data

In accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on Personal Data Protection (hereinafter referred to as "the Act"), I hereby grant my consent to the processing of the personal data which I have now provided by both the authorised ŠKODA service partner (you have selected a service partner in the tab "My Dealer", hereinafter referred to as "the ŠKODA Service Partner") and by ŠKODA AUTO a.s., for the operation of the MyŠKODA application, for statistical purposes and for the improvement of their services. Personal data may be processed both manually and automatically, by personal data administration staff or by a personal data processor. I give my consent to the processing of personal data voluntarily for the duration of the purpose of its processing and I have been instructed in conformity with the Act of all my rights pursuant to the Act, as well as the right to withdraw my consent at any time by written communication sent to the administrator's address: ŠKODA AUTO a.s., oddělení VAS, Tř. Václava Klementa 869, 293 01 Mladá Boleslav, Czech Republic.

In the case of a violation of personal data protection rights, it is possible to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection.

Declaration of the Principles of Personal Data Protection

ŠKODA service partners and ŠKODA AUTO a.s. pay close attention to personal data protection. This declaration of the principles of personal data protection clarifies the method of collecting and utilising personal data obtained from users of the MyŠKODA application (hereinafter referred to as "the Application"). ŠKODA Service Partners do not collect any personal data that is not provided voluntarily by users.

Personal Data Collection

The Application may collect and forward the following types of information:

  • Name
  • Surname
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • VIN (optional field)
  • Preferred date of visit
  • Reason for visit
  • GPS coordinates

In the case that your vehicle is equipped with SmartGate, you will be able to add the following data, which will make the servicing of your car more effective:

  • Mileage
  • VIN
  • Time/mileage until oil change and servicing
  • Version of the SmartGate firmware
  • Engine type

ŠKODA AUTO (the application creator) provides application users with the opportunity of direct cooperation with its employees and external staff so that knowledge and news of ŠKODA AUTO products and related technology can be shared. If you wish to prevent the collection and use of your e-mail address or other personal data by third parties without your consent, we recommend that you proceed with utmost caution when entering your e-mail address or other personal data in discussion groups, conversations or other publicly accessible forums.

Use of Personal Data

The personal data collected via this application will be used for your personalisation and the provision of the services which you have requested or consented to. The ŠKODA Service Partner may use the personal data to provide better customer service or for innovation of the application.

You consent to our use of your personal data to provide you with important information about the product or service you are using, including important updates and notifications.

The ŠKODA Service Partner may disclose personal data to third parties only in those cases where it is imposed or permitted by law or in good faith that such action is necessary: (a) to observe the laws of the given country and the legal procedures of the ŠKODA Service Partner; (b) to protect the rights or ownership of the ŠKODA Service Partner and its websites; or (c), in urgent cases, to protect the safety of the employees and business partners of the ŠKODA Service Partner, users of the ŠKODA Service Partner's products and services, or the public.

Personal data collected by this application will be stored and processed within the EU at the ŠKODA Service Partner or at ŠKODA AUTO a.s.

Personal Data Checks

Unless this declaration states otherwise, the personal data which you provide via the application will not be shared outside of the company of the ŠKODA Service Partner, its branches and affiliated companies without your consent. You have access to your personal data and you may select the method of contact as described below.

Changes to the Declaration of the Principles of Personal Data Protection

We may update this declaration if necessary. Should such a situation arise, we will also change the date of the last update stated in this declaration. We will inform you of the changes to this declaration in a notice posted on our website's home page, or by sending the notice directly to registered users.

We recommend that you check this declaration regularly in order to be kept up-to-date regarding the manner in which we help to protect the personal data you have given us.

Contact Details

If you believe that the ŠKODA Service Partner and ŠKODA AUTO a.s. have failed to comply with this declaration, please contact us by e-mail at the address specified in the "My Dealer" tab or by letter to the postal address specified in the same tab or at the administrator's address: ŠKODA AUTO a.s., oddělení VAS, Tř. Václava Klementa 869, 293 01 Mladá Boleslav, Czech Republic. In the case that your complaint is justified, we will identify the problem and deal with it.